Author Topic: Trim issue  (Read 562 times)

Offline HellCat (Sully)

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 850
    • View Profile
Trim issue
« on: August 07, 2016, 07:00:25 am »
I've been trying to set trim to my warthog with no success..... I'm mapping it to the upper hat and that works fine in DCS but for some reason in CLOD it doesn't ...seems like if I make quick taps it does nothing and if I hold it longer it goes way out of wack...when I hit the trim button I can see the stick move as well....maybe I'm setting something up wrong .....I'll go play around with it some more ..... anyone have this happen?
Cougar PS 700W l i5-7600K @ 4.7 l 16GB DDR4 2400 Ram l 500GB Corsair SSD & addlink SSD 512GB l GTX1080Ti black edition l Win7 64 bit

Offline AKA_MattE

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1411
    • View Profile
Re: Trim issue
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2016, 09:22:37 am »
Are you talking about the Spit or the 109?  If it is the Spit, Check to see if you have it set up on pulse or hold on the warthog, I am pretty sure I use hold for that, but take a look and change it to see what it does. 

I will take a look at my setup at some point and see how I have it set up.

MattE


Certified DCS Aircraft

Offline HellCat (Sully)

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 850
    • View Profile
Re: Trim issue
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2016, 09:33:14 am »
Seems to happen in 109 and hurri .....I'm not using the software just straight mapping.
Cougar PS 700W l i5-7600K @ 4.7 l 16GB DDR4 2400 Ram l 500GB Corsair SSD & addlink SSD 512GB l GTX1080Ti black edition l Win7 64 bit