Author Topic: TAW Started up Again  (Read 2225 times)

Offline AKA_Hangten

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #15 on: June 05, 2017, 09:49:15 am »
S!

  I'm sign up Red here

  Hang  ;)

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #16 on: June 09, 2017, 04:41:48 pm »
I was reading the "Manual" page on TAW (http://taw.stg2.de/manual.php );  I didn't realize how intricate it is with respect to how airfields and cities are resupplied, airfields are captured, and the fact that not all target areas are shown on the map by default - that you have to perform some recon to spot supply columns before they will show on the map (assuming there's a trigger area around a column that will show it on the map if an enemy aircraft flies within that zone?).

So, based on that, I feel better about doing some sweeps, if just to spot a supply column that wouldn't be as hard to destroy (albeit I'm sure it has tough AA).  Also as long as you're flying > 15 minutes, you get a combat mission and could earn a new plane (after 3 of course, and you stay alive).  From the manual:

3.4 Supply column

A supply column consists of several supply trucks and a few anti-air vehicles. This column is spawned whenever an airfield or a defensive line is severely damaged. If both of those targets are damaged in the same area, the column will be twice as large. Like the advancing tank column, the more vehicles that survive to their target, the more resupply that damaged target will receive. A damaged supply column will move slower. Unlike the other objectives (tanks and defensive positions), the supply column doesn’t have an icon on the map at the beginning of the mission. You will have to recon the white circled area in which the supply column is located. Once you locate it the icon is visible for others on the map.

So lets do some supply convoy hunting once in a while :)

S! Rel

Offline Recon

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #17 on: June 10, 2017, 02:31:53 pm »
Their pricing model is really turning me off though... I think I'd rather stick with Il2 CoD 5.0 at this point . :(

Well, it's cheaper than DCS, where for one module you can get BoS or BoM (when they go on sale) premium which has 10 aircraft.  Just look for tha sales and then see how things look:).

S! Rel

ok - so what do I get then  - I have the original  - just get BOM ?

Offline HellCat (Sully)

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 850
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #18 on: June 10, 2017, 02:44:54 pm »
I'm in the same boat ...I have BoS premium + Yak 1b ...I'm waiting for BoM standard to go on sale ...I'll hold off on BoK untill it comes out ......you can fly on most of the maps we go on with what you have now......
Cougar PS 700W l i5-7600K @ 4.7 l 16GB DDR4 2400 Ram l 500GB Corsair SSD & addlink SSD 512GB l GTX1080 WINDFORCE 3X OC l Win7 64 bit

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #19 on: June 10, 2017, 04:03:08 pm »
Yeah, BoM is for the earlier plane set.  TAW is currently early war so you would only be able to join missions with BoM (as it progresses it will move on to later maps with BoS aircraft I would think).  Wings of Liberty often has a mix of aircraft from both BoS and BoM in its missions although some times they have early scenarios that only have BoM aircraft.

Hopefully they will have a sale on BoM sometime so you can consider getting it at a reduced price.  I pulled the trigger on BoK even just with $10 off, as I know I'll want to fly the P-39, Spit Vb and A-20DB, more American and British stuff... :)
« Last Edit: June 12, 2017, 01:00:54 pm by AKA_Relent »

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #20 on: June 14, 2017, 07:46:12 am »
FYI - Red won the last map so it turned over.  The current map is Stalingrad and there are BoS aircraft available to fly in addition to BoM aircraft .  Looks like 1 Lagg3 and Pe-2 87 to start for BoS, so if you only have BoS and would like to fly, try to be conservative to start and get some combat missions under your belt (15 minutes flight time with no kills, or 5 minutes with AK/GK). After 3 combat missions you get another aircraft (need to stay alive/not captured or it resets).

Those who've registered can see their aircraft available from the TAW stats page: http://taw.stg2.de/stats.php?search_name=Aka%5C%5C_

S! Rel
« Last Edit: June 14, 2017, 08:08:17 am by AKA_Relent »

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #21 on: June 14, 2017, 08:58:44 pm »
Fun couple of sorties tonight on TAW guys - was great to have 4 Lagg3 escorts for my Pe-2 on that first one :).  Second one they were waiting for us be we still fared well.  Good job guys!

S! Rel

Offline HellCat (Sully)

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 850
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #22 on: June 15, 2017, 05:27:26 am »
Well this sucks ...Apparently when I ground looped the first time and you guy's waited for me to take off again it counted as a ditch for some f'n reason! Even though I never left the ground.... So nothing after that counted ....not my kill ,not any of the sorties that should have counted toward my 3 ....all for naught ....2 hrs of my life I'll never get back ....no warning in game that the aircraft is not valid before you waste all that time ....seems legit ......I'm f'n annoyed as hell right now, very disappointing.



Cougar PS 700W l i5-7600K @ 4.7 l 16GB DDR4 2400 Ram l 500GB Corsair SSD & addlink SSD 512GB l GTX1080 WINDFORCE 3X OC l Win7 64 bit

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #23 on: June 15, 2017, 07:34:01 am »
Yeah, it would have been good if you got a message saying your aircraft was damaged enough from the ground loop that it was considered a ditch.  This would not have been an issue  except that you (we all) started with just 1 Lagg-3.  How the heck would you know that you were actually down to 0 of them for the next sortie, where they were considered invalid planes?  Sorry you had to find out the hard way how strict TAW is regarding this issue.

I guess the lesson here is, if you only have 1 of a plane type, be extremely careful on takeoff and don't ground loop!  After you left MattE came in board, and he, me and Hang were going up for one sortie in Mig-3's.  We all ground looped!  Then the mission ended once we were getting ready to take off again.  Apparently only MattE's and Hang's ground loops caused damage as he and Hang got halfway down the runway.  I ground looped before I picked up speed, so mine apparently was not damaged enough .

« Last Edit: June 15, 2017, 07:37:10 am by AKA_Relent »

Offline HellCat (Sully)

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 850
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #24 on: June 15, 2017, 08:11:59 am »
I hear you.......Just seems like if you can't give a player a warning that the plane is invalid with a script why would you have that kind of rule in place ....or at the very least make the first undesirable you start with unlimited ....
Cougar PS 700W l i5-7600K @ 4.7 l 16GB DDR4 2400 Ram l 500GB Corsair SSD & addlink SSD 512GB l GTX1080 WINDFORCE 3X OC l Win7 64 bit

Offline AKA_MattE

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1408
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #25 on: June 15, 2017, 09:07:06 am »
I have had invalid plane warnings in the chat before, maybe it has been removed?  That sucks sorry Sully.

MattE

Certified DCS Aircraft

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #26 on: June 15, 2017, 09:52:55 am »
I have had invalid plane warnings in the chat before, maybe it has been removed?  That sucks sorry Sully.

MattE

I have too, when I spawned in the aircraft - but for aircraft that were at a count of 0 before I got in them.  I will try to log into the forum later and post a question about that, see if they can warn you that your aircraft is now considered ditched - instead of waiting until the mission is done and the stats are posted, which for some is way too late. Have to find my password lol :).

Offline HellCat (Sully)

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 850
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #27 on: June 15, 2017, 10:23:23 am »
Thanks!
Cougar PS 700W l i5-7600K @ 4.7 l 16GB DDR4 2400 Ram l 500GB Corsair SSD & addlink SSD 512GB l GTX1080 WINDFORCE 3X OC l Win7 64 bit

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #28 on: June 15, 2017, 05:16:41 pm »
Here's my post on the subject:

====================================

Great server and concept for how things work on the ground, earning aircraft, etc.

I do have a request!

Yesterday, a squad mate ground looped his Lagg-3 on take off, but he taxied and took off and flew with the rest of us, then flew 2 more sorties.

Unbeknownst to him or us, that first sortie he was considered Ditched (before he took off!), and the following two sorties the log showed Not Valid Plane.  This because we all only had 1 Lagg-3 to start.

Thus none of his 3 sorties counted for any CM's, plus his kill was not given to him, it went to a squad mate who also damaged the target aircraft.  This I know because in the sim while flying, the Ditched pilot had the kill credited to him via the Tab key.

So here's the request :) :

If you damage your aircraft on the ground Before you take off (e.g. you ground loop), and TAW considers you Ditched, can you please notify the pilot immediately so he can take the correct action and not waste this or future sorties?

Also, if possible, if the plane was considered Ditched, and that was the only one left, can you warn the pilot if they spawn in the same type (since they now actually have 0 left) that it is invalid?

Otherwise it seems that you only get warned if the count for that plane type is 0 when you first join the server, or the mission just ended and the plane counts have been adjusted and the count for that plane type is 0.

Thanks!
AKA_Relent

====================================

Here's the post:
https://forum.il2sturmovik.com/topic/21029-tactical-air-war/page-108#entry481021

S! Rel
« Last Edit: June 15, 2017, 05:23:43 pm by AKA_Relent »

Offline HellCat (Sully)

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 850
    • View Profile
Re: TAW Started up Again
« Reply #29 on: June 16, 2017, 07:34:40 am »
Thanks for taking the time to do that Rel ....Appreciate it..
Cougar PS 700W l i5-7600K @ 4.7 l 16GB DDR4 2400 Ram l 500GB Corsair SSD & addlink SSD 512GB l GTX1080 WINDFORCE 3X OC l Win7 64 bit