Author Topic: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???  (Read 924 times)

Offline AKA_Scorp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #15 on: July 31, 2018, 11:21:34 am »
AKA_Scorp

Offline Recon

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #16 on: July 31, 2018, 03:10:59 pm »
Can someone make a stat url sticky please ?

Scorp, if your available, I'd love to test out the campaign server - would be nice to get our first mission next Tuesday.   I'm just not sure how we are going to start it if you aren't around, unless you can teach some others how to do it

Offline HellCat (Sully)

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 850
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #17 on: August 01, 2018, 08:08:10 pm »
What kind of drive would you need? ....Haven't been playing Box much lately but would be willing to donate to the sever cause.
Cougar PS 700W l i5-7600K @ 4.7 l 16GB DDR4 2400 Ram l 500GB Corsair SSD & addlink SSD 512GB l GTX1080 WINDFORCE 3X OC l Win7 64 bit

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1622
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #18 on: August 01, 2018, 08:10:58 pm »
Can someone make a stat url sticky please ?

Scorp, if your available, I'd love to test out the campaign server - would be nice to get our first mission next Tuesday.   I'm just not sure how we are going to start it if you aren't around, unless you can teach some others how to do it

Added a sticky post here:  http://aka-server.no-ip.org:8080/smf/index.php?topic=2356.0

Offline AKA_Scorp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #19 on: August 01, 2018, 09:45:13 pm »
It looks like something went wrong with the campaign and it wasn't moving the campaign forward.

I restarted both servers without the stats to see what happens.
AKA_Scorp

Offline AKA_Scorp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #20 on: August 02, 2018, 11:15:36 am »
So it wasn't the stats, when I restarted the campaigns last night new missions were generated but this morning the same missions were running.  I have reset the Normal Server to see if that works, after that I will have to talk to Coconut.

AKA_Scorp

Offline AKA_Goshawk

  • Executive Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1077
  • "Death from above"
    • View Profile
    • Goshawk's Nest
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #21 on: August 02, 2018, 11:29:45 am »
I'll pick up a new hard drive to add to the server.
Any preference? Do we want a SSD or standard SATA?

Gos


"Death from above"

Offline AKA_Agilehunter

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #22 on: August 02, 2018, 04:27:06 pm »
S! Scorp,

I missed you in the server, but right after I saw your name, it said something like "multiple server overload.  Game may act erratically".

Then, it froze screen but audio kept going.

Sorry to add this...

Agile

Offline AKA_Scorp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #23 on: August 03, 2018, 10:21:06 am »
S! Scorp,

I missed you in the server, but right after I saw your name, it said something like "multiple server overload.  Game may act erratically".

Then, it froze screen but audio kept going.

Sorry to add this...

Agile

I saw that, then as soon as I got off got a message from Gos saying that he was copying the AKA drive to a backup folder so that is what caused the overload.

The normal campaign is running using the Campaign App not the Server Controller (less features) but it now appears to be advancing the campaign.

AKA_Scorp

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1622
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #24 on: August 03, 2018, 11:04:57 am »
Good news thanks Scorp.

Offline AKA_Scorp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #25 on: August 04, 2018, 12:51:21 pm »
Coconuts has released new versions of the Campaign and Server Controller programs, I have installed them and so far so good.

We will know more when the mission rotation takes place.

AKA_Scorp

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1622
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #26 on: August 13, 2018, 08:08:38 pm »
Hey Scorp,

You're probably aware, but the AKA Normal and Expert servers aren't working.  I tried to Add and Restart both of them, but no go.

S! Rel

EDIT - after a while the Expert server started lol :).  Not sure about the Normal server yet.. sure does take a while!
« Last Edit: August 13, 2018, 10:04:14 pm by AKA_Relent »

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1622
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #27 on: August 14, 2018, 10:46:05 am »
Just one more note on the Expert server - I jumped in and noticed there were no script-based messages about aircraft restrictions, your inventory, cash reserve, etc, so there was likely some issue with ththe scripts.

Offline AKA_TG

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #28 on: August 15, 2018, 10:06:44 am »
Thanks Scorp , Rel,

We flew in the campaign last night. It was operating nicely and the sense I got was "wow this is really moving along!"

Great work so far!

Thanks for all the hard work guys!





Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1622
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with the BoS AKA Dynamic campaigns???
« Reply #29 on: August 15, 2018, 12:07:26 pm »
Thanks for all the hard work guys!

The thanks go to Scorp alone (and Coconut for providing the framework of course) :).

I would like to learn more (from Coconut?) about the aircraft inventory reservation system.  Last night I flew a P-40 from the supply base and shot down a 110 and landed at the forward South-West field.  I earned reserve so I took a Lagg from the front line field and had to pay 833 credits.  Fine, I shot down a 109 and landed, getting more reserve.  Then I took an A-20 from supply and hit a storage area, killing some AA, landing at the forward airbase again (one engine out).  After that it said I had a Lagg3... what about my P-40 and A-20?  So I took a P-40 anyway and it cost me 20 credits...

Wondering if the aircraft reservation system is still buggy.  Also, what if you land a plane and someone else takes off with it (after paying), do you still have it reserved for when another lands there (I.e. like a pool of aircraft)?  I would like to see how he’s set this up.
« Last Edit: August 15, 2018, 12:19:15 pm by AKA_Relent »