Author Topic: Multiplayer Overload in AKA Normal Campaign  (Read 288 times)

Offline AKA_Wayno

  • Operations Officer
  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 201
  • AKA Wardogs
    • View Profile
Multiplayer Overload in AKA Normal Campaign
« on: September 09, 2018, 01:15:27 pm »
Hi Scorp, long time! In the BOX AKA Normal Campaign, on entering the game, I get: "Multiplayer Service Overload, Eratic plane behavior may occur. Please contact Server Administrator".

So I did.

Maybe some weekend before the snow, you can get down here and have lunch with me and Gos?

Wayno sends...

Offline AKA_Goshawk

  • Executive Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
  • "Death from above"
    • View Profile
    • Goshawk's Nest
Re: Multiplayer Overload in AKA Normal Campaign
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2018, 02:58:39 pm »
That's a typical error message and should not pose a problem.
Not sure what it really means, but see it a lot.


"Death from above"

Offline AKA_Scorp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 582
    • View Profile
Re: Multiplayer Overload in AKA Normal Campaign
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2018, 09:20:10 am »
There is quite a lot going on in the campaign missions and at times the server starts to bog down.  The same thing happens on the IL2-1946 server it just isn't reported via chat.

Wayno, maybe on our way down to Palm Springs at the end of January, we usually spend the first night at Tulalip.



AKA_Scorp

Offline AKA_Goshawk

  • Executive Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
  • "Death from above"
    • View Profile
    • Goshawk's Nest
Re: Multiplayer Overload in AKA Normal Campaign
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2018, 12:18:44 pm »
Scorp:
What can I do on the server's end to keep that from happening, and/or to help keep the server running well enough should we decide to open it up for more players to participate in the campaign?
Would it help to shut down the IL-2 1946 practice server, even though there are no players on it at the time we run the BOS campaign?
Let me know.
I already have pretty good Comcast high-speed modem capability, I believe. I removed the router I was using so everything is being handled by the Comcast modem.

Gos


"Death from above"

Offline AKA_Scorp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 582
    • View Profile
Re: Multiplayer Overload in AKA Normal Campaign
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2018, 11:53:59 am »
Shutting down the IL2-1946 server might help but apart from that not sure there is much can be done.

When we start making our own campaigns we can adjust the number and types of objects on the map which will help.

AKA_Scorp

Offline Recon

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Multiplayer Overload in AKA Normal Campaign
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2018, 01:09:08 pm »
Check out the resources when the game is running - ie. how much memory is it consuming

Offline AKA_Goshawk

  • Executive Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
  • "Death from above"
    • View Profile
    • Goshawk's Nest
Re: Multiplayer Overload in AKA Normal Campaign
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2018, 04:52:03 pm »
Check out the resources when the game is running - ie. how much memory is it consuming

How do I do that?
The server ism a second computer sitting next to me, running through the same Comcast modem as my gaming computer.
When the campaign is running I do not have access to the server's monitor or operating system.
Gos


"Death from above"

Offline AKA_Goshawk

  • Executive Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
  • "Death from above"
    • View Profile
    • Goshawk's Nest
Re: Multiplayer Overload in AKA Normal Campaign
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2018, 08:03:06 pm »
OK, chatted with Scorp.
We think that to keep the error message regarding multiplayer excessive users message, it likely benefit to add to the RAM and obtain a SSD drive for the BOS game to run on.
So, I'll be saving up for a SSD, which run about $100 after tax, however, based on the manual the motherboard is already maxed out for RAM at 16GB.
I'll get this done as soon as I can. Sorry for any delay, guys.

Gos

« Last Edit: September 11, 2018, 08:59:32 pm by AKA_Goshawk »


"Death from above"