Author Topic: ATAG Server Commander available  (Read 1862 times)

Offline Recon

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
ATAG Server Commander available
« on: January 18, 2014, 05:05:06 am »
Just fyi:

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.com/forum/showthread.php?t=8034

(This to me is the start of the 'let's run a war' idea)

Offline AKA_Ramstein

  • "Sir! We're surrounded!" - "Excellent! We can shoot in any direction!"
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1704
    • View Profile
Re: ATAG Server Commander available
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2014, 11:14:47 am »
that's what we could use for our own atag missions rotating like the il-2 missions..

btw, to run coops, in Lobby mode,, not on server mode...

I use some of these ports..

Steam Ports
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=8571-GLVN-8711
=======
Required Ports for Steam
Question
Which ports do I need to open on my router or firewall for Steam?

Answer
Your network must be configured to allow Steam access to the following ports (in order from highest to lowest priority for QoS users):

Steam Client
UDP 27000 to 27015 inclusive (Game client traffic)
UDP 27015 to 27030 inclusive (Typically Matchmaking and HLTV)
TCP 27014 to 27050 inclusive (Steam downloads)
UDP 4380
 

Dedicated or Listen Servers
TCP 27015 (SRCDS Rcon port)
 

Steamworks P2P Networking and Steam Voice Chat
UDP 3478 (Outbound)
UDP 4379 (Outbound)
UDP 4380 (Outbound)
 

Additional Ports for Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Multiplayer
UDP 1500 (outbound)
UDP 3005 (outbound)
UDP 3101 (outbound)
UDP 28960
 
===============

but to run a dedicated server (server mode),, you use the ports too but only on a dedicated server, not the computer you fly with...
I found I don't need to use the ***(Typically Matchmaking and HLTV) ports to host coops...
« Last Edit: January 18, 2014, 11:19:02 am by AKA_Ramstein »

ASUS Z107 Pro Gaming
Intel i53570K 3.40 GHZ
G.Skill DDR4 ram 16 GB
Nvidia GTX1060 6GB Video Graphics
WD Black WD1002FAAEX 1TB
46" Samsung HDTV
Win10 pro x64
Silicon Power 240GB M55 M.2 2280 SSD
Saitek X52 Pro HOTAS, CH Pedals
CM HAF 922 pc case

Offline AKA_Scorp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: ATAG Server Commander available
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2014, 06:05:06 pm »
The server is up and running the ATAG Early Radar Mission.

Gos/Rel just stop it when you are running the campaign.

AKA_Scorp

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1748
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: ATAG Server Commander available
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2014, 09:55:38 pm »
S! Scorp,

Thanks for the head's up.  Do I stop Steam, Launcher and Watchdog?  Then when the campaign mission is over, how do I restart?  I assume the dedicated server first, then the watchdog - do I then start steam, launcher then watchdog once I start that program?

It's probably self explanatory, just checking :).

S! Rel

Offline Fehler

  • Guest
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: ATAG Server Commander available
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2014, 11:03:44 pm »
I SOOOOOOO wish we could run our own war, even if it was one night during the week!

How cool would that be?

Offline AKA_Scorp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: ATAG Server Commander available
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2014, 09:23:50 am »
Quote
S! Scorp,

Thanks for the head's up.  Do I stop Steam, Launcher and Watchdog?  Then when the campaign mission is over, how do I restart?  I assume the dedicated server first, then the watchdog - do I then start steam, launcher then watchdog once I start that program?

It's probably self explanatory, just checking :).

S! Rel

Press Stop Launcher and then Stop Watchdog,  to restart just press Start Watchdog, it should start the server after 30 sec or so.

Thanks

AKA_Scorp

Offline AKA_Relent

  • Training Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1748
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: ATAG Server Commander available
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2014, 05:35:42 pm »
Thanks Scorp - I guess we need to figure out a schedule for the IL2 dogfight server vs the COD dogfight server... probably not good to have both up.
S! Rel

Offline AKA_Scorp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: ATAG Server Commander available
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2014, 10:12:44 am »
With both servers running it uses less than 1% of the cpu.  Even with a normal amount of people I don't see there being a problem, I would just turn the CoD server off when you are running the campaign.

AKA_Scorp

Offline AKA_Goshawk

  • Executive Officer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1181
  • "Death from above"
    • View Profile
    • Goshawk's Nest
Re: ATAG Server Commander available
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2014, 05:57:20 pm »
Scorp and Rel:

I'm having some Internet connectivity problems and restarted the server. I tried to start the CoD server as well, but the instructions are not  clear. There are two icons that show up when the shortcut is clicked. One is dedicated server and the other is ATAG. Which one am I supposed to use? I tried to use the dedicated one and when I typed the f server.cmd I got an error message that is not a valid command. When I tried the ATAG shortcut another window opened that I was not familiar with so I didn't do anything other than close it. Can one of you go in and modify the instructions for the CoD server to make it more clear on how to turn it on and off and which one to be used for what?
Thanks.

Gos


"Death from above"

Offline AKA_Ramstein

  • "Sir! We're surrounded!" - "Excellent! We can shoot in any direction!"
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1704
    • View Profile
Re: ATAG Server Commander available
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2014, 11:01:06 pm »
Scorp and Rel:

I'm having some Internet connectivity problems and restarted the server. I tried to start the CoD server as well, but the instructions are not  clear. There are two icons that show up when the shortcut is clicked. One is dedicated server and the other is ATAG. Which one am I supposed to use? I tried to use the dedicated one and when I typed the f server.cmd I got an error message that is not a valid command. When I tried the ATAG shortcut another window opened that I was not familiar with so I didn't do anything other than close it. Can one of you go in and modify the instructions for the CoD server to make it more clear on how to turn it on and off and which one to be used for what?
Thanks.

Gos

the 'launcher.exe' should be the executable,,, but I didn't set it up. so I maybe wrong... it should in turn start the server code,, just like the server for il-2. but, again , I don't know how cod is setup as a server... I only know how to host from lobby,,,

ASUS Z107 Pro Gaming
Intel i53570K 3.40 GHZ
G.Skill DDR4 ram 16 GB
Nvidia GTX1060 6GB Video Graphics
WD Black WD1002FAAEX 1TB
46" Samsung HDTV
Win10 pro x64
Silicon Power 240GB M55 M.2 2280 SSD
Saitek X52 Pro HOTAS, CH Pedals
CM HAF 922 pc case