Author Topic: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help  (Read 335 times)

Offline AKA_Ramstein

  • "Sir! We're surrounded!" - "Excellent! We can shoot in any direction!"
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
    • View Profile
Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« on: April 13, 2019, 02:20:22 am »
Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help.

I have some info, but need more.

Any more sources?

I see this video link with info (in the DCS video link section):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bj3VrKHxZIU&t=657s

I was also working on a checklist;;
« Last Edit: April 13, 2019, 02:39:54 am by AKA_Ramstein »

ASUS Z107 Pro Gaming
Intel i53570K 3.40 GHZ
G.Skill DDR4 ram 16 GB
Nvidia GTX1060 6GB Video Graphics
WD Black WD1002FAAEX 1TB
46" Samsung HDTV
Win10 pro x64
Silicon Power 240GB M55 M.2 2280 SSD
Saitek X52 Pro HOTAS, CH Pedals
CM HAF 922 pc case

Offline AKA_SilverDevil

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 283
  • AKA_SilverDevil
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2019, 04:30:58 am »
Grim Reapers has a vid. cap used the mission editor to gather the coordinates of targets. he also just put waypoints on top of another set of targets. esetially in RL the target planners would use surveillance to get the co-ords. satellite or on ground sources.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-6q10se5ZJ4&t=689s
AKA_SilverDevil

Flaming Cliffs 3, F-5E, F/A-18C, MiG-15, F-86F, A-10C,  P-51D, A-4E-C, AV8B, MIG-19P, F-14D, F-16C

BoS - BoM - BoK - BoB - CoD


Offline AKA_Topgun

  • Training Officer
  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 783
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2019, 05:27:14 pm »
The video from Wags goes through the process step by step.  I'm testing it tonight.

Offline AKA_SilverDevil

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 283
  • AKA_SilverDevil
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2019, 04:40:14 am »
agreed. Wags vid was easy as pie. all i did was use my training mission and get coords from the targets. i made a litte Excel sheet or you can just put it on a piece of paper.



http://pcwiseman.com/downloads_files/JDAM_Book1.xlsx

https://www.af.mil/About-Us/Fact-Sheets/Display/Article/104572/joint-direct-attack-munition-gbu-313238/
« Last Edit: April 14, 2019, 05:07:23 am by AKA_SilverDevil »
AKA_SilverDevil

Flaming Cliffs 3, F-5E, F/A-18C, MiG-15, F-86F, A-10C,  P-51D, A-4E-C, AV8B, MIG-19P, F-14D, F-16C

BoS - BoM - BoK - BoB - CoD


Offline AKA_Topgun

  • Training Officer
  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 783
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2019, 08:13:40 am »
Silver.  Have you tested?  I tried in my training server and I set up 4 road check point structures (not huge, but not tiny targets) and got the exact Lat Long for those and tried dropping 4 on a single target (1 per pass).  The first one was off by a few hundred feet so I figured I had released early (even though it had said I was in range).  For the next drops I got higher and waited longer.  The 2nd one was maybe 50-100 feet short.  3 and 4 both hit almost exactly the same place and were maybe 20-50 off ... one was close enough that it did 1% damage to the target.  I'm going to try the suggestion made earlier to use UTM coordinates and convert those to lat long and see if that changes anything for accuracy. 

Offline AKA_SilverDevil

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 283
  • AKA_SilverDevil
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2019, 08:45:31 am »
hello top.. did you remember elevation? in my example on the nellis map the targets were 3025 / 3117 elevation. if this is not correct of course you will be way off. same idea as laser targeting. lasing to incorrect spot will cause bomb to miss.
AKA_SilverDevil

Flaming Cliffs 3, F-5E, F/A-18C, MiG-15, F-86F, A-10C,  P-51D, A-4E-C, AV8B, MIG-19P, F-14D, F-16C

BoS - BoM - BoK - BoB - CoD


Offline AKA_Topgun

  • Training Officer
  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 783
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2019, 11:41:08 am »
Yes, included elevation.

Offline AKA_SilverDevil

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 283
  • AKA_SilverDevil
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2019, 12:38:30 pm »
hmm. i am going to create a new mission from scratch to see if i have any issue. i do not think the mission would matter. but at least i am doing other targets with other coords. i will let you know.
AKA_SilverDevil

Flaming Cliffs 3, F-5E, F/A-18C, MiG-15, F-86F, A-10C,  P-51D, A-4E-C, AV8B, MIG-19P, F-14D, F-16C

BoS - BoM - BoK - BoB - CoD


Offline AKA_Clutter

  • Training Officer
  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 651
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2019, 02:47:06 pm »
We have a mission on Discord (may be on Tops drop box, but not sure) for JDAM practice.


I7 8700K @ 4.8 GHz, 32 GB G.Skill DDR4 3600 RAM, Samsung 1 TB M.2,  Samsun 500 SDD, GB, EVGA 11080 FTW, Acer 27" Predator XB1, CH HOTAS and Pedals, Track IR 5,  Oculus Rift, PointCTRL, MFG Rudder Pedals

Offline AKA_Topgun

  • Training Officer
  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 783
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #9 on: April 14, 2019, 06:09:37 pm »
Version R5 loaded to Dropbox

Offline AKA_SilverDevil

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 283
  • AKA_SilverDevil
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #10 on: April 17, 2019, 06:48:06 am »
not sure if this was answered yet. i was thinking about it and maybe the issue with accuracy was that the decimal degrees were not input? this can result in the coords being 100' off. wags video did the setup without the decimal degrees,, this help?
AKA_SilverDevil

Flaming Cliffs 3, F-5E, F/A-18C, MiG-15, F-86F, A-10C,  P-51D, A-4E-C, AV8B, MIG-19P, F-14D, F-16C

BoS - BoM - BoK - BoB - CoD


Offline AKA_Clutter

  • Training Officer
  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 651
  • AKA_Wardogs
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #11 on: April 17, 2019, 10:15:14 am »
From what little test we have done, even with entering the decimal seconds it isn't as accurate as one would like.


I7 8700K @ 4.8 GHz, 32 GB G.Skill DDR4 3600 RAM, Samsung 1 TB M.2,  Samsun 500 SDD, GB, EVGA 11080 FTW, Acer 27" Predator XB1, CH HOTAS and Pedals, Track IR 5,  Oculus Rift, PointCTRL, MFG Rudder Pedals

Offline AKA_Ramstein

  • "Sir! We're surrounded!" - "Excellent! We can shoot in any direction!"
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2019, 11:04:17 pm »
Maybe we could use not only ground Jtac, but also have another aircraft spot a target and share the location. Until we get more fixes.
Is there a chart of aircraft that share the same navigation info, which can be transferred. (transferred without a lot of math to change).
I don't mind the math but no longer have science calculators.

I see that the large JDams can completely take out an airfield, they just don't leave little craters, they leave moon craters.

ASUS Z107 Pro Gaming
Intel i53570K 3.40 GHZ
G.Skill DDR4 ram 16 GB
Nvidia GTX1060 6GB Video Graphics
WD Black WD1002FAAEX 1TB
46" Samsung HDTV
Win10 pro x64
Silicon Power 240GB M55 M.2 2280 SSD
Saitek X52 Pro HOTAS, CH Pedals
CM HAF 922 pc case

Offline AKA_SilverDevil

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 283
  • AKA_SilverDevil
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #13 on: April 20, 2019, 04:54:30 am »
https://www.reddit.com/r/hoggit/comments/bc3ftb/more_precise_coords_for_the_jdams_in_the_bug/

dont read this too early in the morning :D i guess best we can do is have a FACA but that misses the point. without data link between AC it boils down a bunch of unsquelched banter. now question is does ruining the runway eliminate the use by the enemy? DCS modeled that is.

AKA_SilverDevil

Flaming Cliffs 3, F-5E, F/A-18C, MiG-15, F-86F, A-10C,  P-51D, A-4E-C, AV8B, MIG-19P, F-14D, F-16C

BoS - BoM - BoK - BoB - CoD


Offline AKA_Topgun

  • Training Officer
  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 783
    • View Profile
Re: Need: Entering Coord Jdams targets help
« Reply #14 on: April 20, 2019, 12:35:37 pm »
With the testing I have done I am able to hit a structure not much bigger than a tank.  You need to have 3 things.

1.  You need to be able to see the target in the F10 map so you can be sure you are picking the right impact point.  Example, if you try and look at a Road Outpost structure it doesnt show on the map (you just see the target icon) and the icon isn't actually on the structure so you can't use it as an aim point.

2.  You need to have two digits after the seconds decimal in order to get the accuracy you need.

3.  You need to be around 20k'+ in alt.