Author Topic: AKA_TG  (Read 638 times)

Offline AKA_TG

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
AKA_TG
« on: April 11, 2015, 03:25:36 pm »
I can get in the server and I am registered on the SOW forum now.

I need to be activated for duty somehow.

(Not able to keep a plane I spawn in with yet)


Thank You Sir!



Offline AKA_MattE

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1414
    • View Profile
Re: AKA_TG
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2015, 03:50:08 pm »
Did you follow all these Steps?

First; Register at the SOW site:   http://www.stormofwar.org/

Second; Go to the Squadron section on the site and look up AKA, in the far left field Click "Join"

Third; to go to the SOW site, login, go to the "User control panel" then go to the "Profile tab", go to the last field which is "Steam INGAME nickname" and put in your Nick, ie. AKA_XXXXXX


After that Wiley can add you.  In the mean time you can fly from any open Field (roll your mouse over a field and if it says open anyone can fly from it, they are the farther North west fields) and land the plane at Rodchester for the squadron.


MattE

Certified DCS Aircraft

Offline AKA_TG

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Re: AKA_TG
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2015, 04:39:46 pm »
Thanks for the info MattE!

I did the last step now.

It should be on the server list now.

Its all good :)

Thank You,
AKA_TG






Offline AKA_MattE

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1414
    • View Profile
Re: AKA_TG
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2015, 06:38:47 pm »
You are assigned to the AKA, our Base is Rodchester, but you can take aircraft from any open base and land at Rodchester to ferry.

MattE

Certified DCS Aircraft

Offline HellCat (Sully)

  • Guest
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 850
    • View Profile
Re: AKA_TG
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2015, 07:12:40 pm »
I don't think you can go from any base, just the supply base to ferry......No?
Cougar PS 700W l i5-7600K @ 4.7 l 16GB DDR4 2400 Ram l 500GB Corsair SSD & addlink SSD 512GB l GTX1080Ti black edition l Win7 64 bit

Offline AKA_MattE

  • AKA_Wardogs
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1414
    • View Profile
Re: AKA_TG
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2015, 08:21:01 pm »
What I mean by "Open" is when you are in the Screen to choose a base and you roll your mouse over the base if it says "open" after the name of the airfield it is a supply base.

MattE

Certified DCS Aircraft